Crooked Lake Level Control Structure Dam (Crooked Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Crooked Lake Level Control Structure
Other Name: CROOKED LAKE DAM
NID ID: MI00076
Longitude: -84.14333
Latitude: 44.98667
Map Section: 1330N02E
County: MONTMORENCY
River: CROOKED CREEK
State: MI
Nearest City: HILLMAN
Distance: 18 miles
Owner Name: MONTMORENCY CO. DRAIN COMMISSIONER
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1949
Dam Length: 150 feet
Structural Height: 18 feet
Hydraulic Height: 18 feet
Maximum Discharge: 1240 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 800 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 460 acre-feet
Surface Area: 66 acres
Drainage Area: 21.6 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2009-11-18
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 12 feet
Federal Funding Agency: CROOKED LAKE DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Crooked Lake News
Crooked Lake Photos
Crooked Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Crooked.USLakes.info
THE CROOKED LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal